NHL Pool

Center rankings for your NHL pool, weighted goals format

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

Goal 2 pts, assist 1 pt

Skaters: 2 pts per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Center rankings for your NHL pool, weighted goals format
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareConnor McDavid EDM · C223.0722.70
2No rank to compareNathan MacKinnon COL · C183.4711.60
3No rank to compareLeon Draisaitl EDM · C185.0632.00
Tier 2
4No rank to compareMacklin Celebrini SJS · C141.7681.50
5No rank to compareMartin Necas COL · C141.1701.20
6No rank to compareJake Guentzel TBL · C134.2721.20
7No rank to compareJack Eichel VGK · C137.6671.30
8No rank to compareTim Stützle OTT · C135.0711.20
9No rank to compareSebastian Aho CAR · C129.8691.40
10No rank to compareTage Thompson BUF · C118.6720.90
11No rank to compareMark Scheifele WPG · C112.9720.80
12No rank to compareSteven Stamkos NSH · C122.5731.30
13No rank to compareNick Suzuki MTL · C 🚑 Injured118.2631.33
14No rank to compareAuston Matthews TOR · C127.3591.50
15No rank to compareWyatt Johnston DAL · C106.6680.89
16No rank to compareNick Schmaltz UTA · C116.4721.00
17No rank to compareJack Hughes NJD · C110.7611.10
18No rank to compareRyan O'Reilly NSH · C109.5721.20
19No rank to compareNico Hischier NJD · C98.7730.70
20No rank to compareBo Horvat NYI · C102.5651.10
21No rank to compareLeo Carlsson ANA · C100.9661.10
22No rank to compareSidney Crosby PIT · C94.5640.50
23No rank to compareSam Reinhart FLA · C100.4621.00
24No rank to compareMorgan Geekie BOS · C92.6720.80
25No rank to compareMika Zibanejad NYR · C96.5700.80
26No rank to compareDylan Strome WSH · C92.7730.90
27No rank to compareBrock Nelson COL · C88.9720.50
28No rank to compareCarter Verhaeghe FLA · C96.7680.90
29No rank to compareGabriel Vilardi WPG · C82.4720.40
30No rank to compareTomas Hertl VGK · C88.3710.70
31No rank to compareAdam Fantilli CBJ · C85.2740.60
32No rank to compareDylan Larkin DET · C83.0630.60
33No rank to compareTrevor Zegras PHI · C90.3701.10
34No rank to compareEvgeni Malkin PIT · C 🚑 Injured87.9560.80
35No rank to compareBrayden Point TBL · C83.3620.80
36No rank to compareRobert Thomas STL · C78.2620.60
37No rank to compareConnor Bedard CHI · C79.0511.00
38No rank to compareWill Smith SJS · C81.4650.50
39No rank to compareRoope Hintz DAL · C84.1561.00
40No rank to compareElias Pettersson VAN · C85.6670.80
41No rank to compareLogan Cooley UTA · C82.3570.80
42No rank to comparePavel Zacha BOS · C77.1680.70
43No rank to compareTyler Toffoli SJS · C81.1700.70
44No rank to compareLogan Stankoven CAR · C86.9711.00
45No rank to compareJ.T. Miller NYR · C81.3630.90
46No rank to compareJohn Tavares TOR · C 🚑 Injured75.7511.00
47No rank to compareMason McTavish STL · C82.6680.90
48No rank to compareSam Bennett FLA · C74.2680.40
49No rank to compareAnthony Cirelli TBL · C72.5670.50
50No rank to compareCharlie Coyle CBJ · C73.0740.80
51No rank to compareJoel Eriksson Ek MIN · C76.9650.90
52No rank to compareElias Lindholm BOS · C77.4650.80
53No rank to compareNazem Kadri COL · C72.0690.60
54No rank to compareVincent Trocheck UTA · C71.9640.60
55No rank to compareJack Roslovic TOR · C79.3641.00
56No rank to compareDylan Cozens OTT · C67.0720.50
57No rank to compareKent Johnson CBJ · C77.0701.00
58No rank to compareMikael Granlund ANA · C68.5570.80
59No rank to compareBrayden Schenn NYI · C69.4720.80
60No rank to compareChandler Stephenson SEA · C68.1710.70
61No rank to compareBobby McMann SEA · C66.0700.40
62No rank to compareShane Pinto OTT · C66.9670.50
63No rank to compareMorgan Frost CGY · C67.3730.70
64No rank to compareMatty Beniers SEA · C64.6720.30
65No rank to compareJames Hagens BOS · CRookie69.2610.80
66No rank to compareCole Perfetti WPG · C70.9640.50
67No rank to compareBoone Jenner WSH · C64.3650.50
68No rank to compareTommy Novak PIT · C65.0720.40
69No rank to compareSean Monahan CBJ · C57.7720.30
70No rank to compareCasey Mittelstadt BOS · C64.5660.70
71No rank to compareFraser Minten BOS · C68.4720.80
72No rank to compareRyan McLeod BUF · C57.4720.20
73No rank to compareMatthew Poitras BOS · C64.1540.78
74No rank to compareEmmitt Finnie DET · C61.6720.70
75No rank to compareRyan Nugent-Hopkins EDM · C51.8461.00
76No rank to compareChristian Dvorak PHI · C54.4690.40
77No rank to compareFrank Nazar CHI · C55.3590.50
78No rank to compareTeuvo Teravainen CHI · C55.2640.60
79No rank to compareCole Sillinger CBJ · C55.7730.60
80No rank to compareRyan Donato CHI · C51.7720.30
81No rank to compareFrederick Gaudreau SEA · C60.2640.70
82No rank to compareMikael Backlund CGY · C50.5680.33
83No rank to comparePius Suter STL · C54.4620.40
84No rank to compareJean-Gabriel Pageau NYI · C51.3680.50
85No rank to compareNoah Ostlund BUF · C56.3600.60
86No rank to compareBrett Howden VGK · C58.1580.70
87No rank to compareDawson Mercer WPG · C49.0720.40
88No rank to compareLinus Karlsson VAN · C55.6690.50
89No rank to compareMarco Rossi VAN · C52.0500.40
90No rank to compareAnton Lundell FLA · C47.7620.20
91No rank to compareJonathan Marchessault NSH · C49.7620.40
92No rank to compareAlexander Wennberg SJS · C 🚑 Injured46.5620.33
93No rank to compareBen Kindel PIT · C 🚑 Injured48.0630.44
94No rank to compareJosh Norris BUF · C46.9510.30
95No rank to compareBarrett Hayton UTA · C50.6640.80
96No rank to compareYegor Sharangovich CGY · C47.1710.30
97No rank to compareShane Wright SEA · C47.6680.30
98No rank to compareAndrew Copp DET · C45.5700.20
99No rank to compareParker Kelly COL · C46.1720.10
100No rank to compareEvan Rodrigues NJD · C46.9660.50

100 of 238 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends