NHL Pool

Defenseman rankings for your NHL pool, weighted goals format

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

Goal 2 pts, assist 1 pt

Skaters: 2 pts per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Defenseman rankings for your NHL pool, weighted goals format
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareEvan Bouchard EDM · D140.8721.30
2No rank to compareCale Makar COL · D103.2660.90
3No rank to compareQuinn Hughes MIN · D104.2671.20
4No rank to compareZach Werenski CBJ · D92.6700.80
Tier 2
5No rank to compareLane Hutson MTL · D88.3720.70
6No rank to compareMatthew Schaefer NYI · D86.7731.00
7No rank to compareMikhail Sergachev UTA · D89.0701.10
8No rank to compareRasmus Dahlin BUF · D78.2630.63
9No rank to compareJakob Chychrun WSH · D78.6730.70
10No rank to compareErik Karlsson PIT · D82.3680.90
11No rank to compareRoman Josi NSH · D79.7651.10
12No rank to compareAdam Fox NYR · D83.3561.30
13No rank to compareMiro Heiskanen DAL · D72.6700.80
14No rank to compareJackson LaCombe ANA · D70.9730.80
15No rank to compareJohn Carlson TBL · D66.8670.50
16No rank to compareDarren Raddysh TOR · D61.9660.50
17No rank to compareShayne Gostisbehere CAR · D65.4570.80
18No rank to compareVince Dunn SEA · D63.6720.50
19No rank to compareMoritz Seider DET · D57.5720.50
20No rank to compareSeth Jones FLA · D67.3551.50
21No rank to compareCharlie McAvoy BOS · D56.1511.00
22No rank to compareBrandt Clarke LAK · D59.8730.80
23No rank to compareJake Sanderson OTT · D53.5461.25
24No rank to compareBrandon Montour SEA · D57.8600.90
25No rank to compareFilip Hronek VAN · D54.6710.40
26No rank to compareRasmus Andersson VGK · D53.4710.50
27No rank to compareDougie Hamilton NJD · D51.9700.40
28No rank to compareOwen Power BUF · D56.3720.70
29No rank to compareMattias Samuelsson BUF · D54.0710.60
30No rank to compareDevon Toews COL · D58.9640.80
31No rank to compareShea Theodore VGK · D49.9650.10
32No rank to compareJustin Faulk DET · D50.5700.50
33No rank to compareMorgan Rielly TOR · D53.0680.70
34No rank to compareNoah Dobson MTL · D45.1710.20
35No rank to compareLuke Hughes NJD · D48.3650.30
36No rank to compareJosh Morrissey WPG · D 🚑 Injured43.6460.75
37No rank to compareThomas Harley DAL · D45.5660.50
38No rank to compareDenton Mateychuk CBJ · D46.7700.40
39No rank to comparePhilip Broberg STL · D47.5720.50
40No rank to compareJacob Trouba SJS · D49.4720.70
41No rank to compareVladislav Gavrikov NYR · D44.4700.40
42No rank to compareMattias Ekholm EDM · D 🚑 Injured41.1680.30
43No rank to compareCharle-Edouard D'Astous TBL · D44.9640.60
44No rank to compareDmitry Orlov SJS · D43.3720.50
45No rank to compareTravis Sanheim PHI · D41.8700.30
46No rank to compareTony DeAngelo NYI · D39.6700.30
47No rank to compareMacKenzie Weegar UTA · D40.4700.40
48No rank to compareDamon Severson CBJ · D39.2620.50
49No rank to compareKris Letang PIT · D40.2680.30
50No rank to compareK'Andre Miller CAR · D39.0660.30
51No rank to compareSean Walker CAR · D41.7710.70
52No rank to compareMike Matheson MTL · D38.6610.50
53No rank to compareJohn Marino UTA · D 🚑 Injured40.5620.56
54No rank to compareMason Lohrei BOS · D40.5670.30
55No rank to compareCam Fowler STL · D37.1720.40
56No rank to compareNoah Hanifin VGK · D40.0650.40
57No rank to compareBrent Burns COL · D35.8720.20
58No rank to compareDrew Doughty LAK · D 🚑 Injured36.5650.40
59No rank to compareThomas Chabot OTT · D 🚑 Injured36.5490.44
60No rank to compareJustin Holl WSH · D34.9440.67
61No rank to compareSean Durzi NYR · D37.4590.40
62No rank to compareSam Malinski COL · D33.3700.30
63No rank to compareOlen Zellweger BUF · D36.1670.40
64No rank to compareRyker Evans SEA · D38.1640.50
65No rank to compareBowen Byram CHI · D 🚑 Injured30.8540.17
66No rank to compareJordan Spence OTT · D33.5670.30
67No rank to compareJosh Manson COL · D34.4700.10
68No rank to compareRyan Shea EDM · D34.3710.20
69No rank to compareSimon Nemec CGY · D34.3650.50
70No rank to compareJared Spurgeon MIN · D 🚑 Injured35.1610.56
71No rank to compareTristan Luneau ANA · D34.9610.40
72No rank to compareColton Parayko STL · D32.7690.30
73No rank to compareLogan Stanley NYI · D33.6700.50
74No rank to compareHampus Lindholm BOS · D33.5640.20
75No rank to compareJamie Drysdale PHI · D32.3680.30
76No rank to compareAlexandre Carrier MTL · D34.1670.30
77No rank to compareNeal Pionk WPG · D36.0550.70
78No rank to compareVictor Hedman TBL · D 🚑 Injured33.8430.40
79No rank to compareAaron Ekblad FLA · D31.6610.40
80No rank to compareOliver Ekman-Larsson TOR · D28.3680.10
81No rank to compareBrady Skjei NSH · D30.1730.30
82No rank to compareWilliam Wallinder DET · DRookie32.0500.43
83No rank to compareDarnell Nurse SJS · D29.3700.20
84No rank to compareSamuel Girard PIT · D 🚑 Injured34.0510.78
85No rank to compareCole Hutson WSH · DRookie32.9330.50
86No rank to compareGustav Forsling FLA · D28.3680.10
87No rank to compareMartin Fehérváry WSH · D27.3730.20
88No rank to compareFrederic Brunet BOS · DRookie30.2540.44
89No rank to compareBrock Faber MIN · D 🚑 Injured24.934–
90No rank to compareZeev Buium VAN · D27.8680.30
91No rank to compareAdam Larsson SEA · D26.4720.20
92No rank to compareOliver Bonk PHI · DRookie28.8470.63
93No rank to compareArtyom Levshunov CHI · D27.7640.30
94No rank to compareAnton Johansson DET · DRookie28.4610.40
95No rank to compareNate Schmidt UTA · D27.2720.20
96No rank to compareNolan Allan SJS · D26.9500.29
97No rank to compareDennis Gilbert BUF · D25.7450.50
98No rank to compareBrayden McNabb VGK · D29.5610.30
99No rank to compareErik Gustafsson LAK · D26.5570.33
100No rank to compareEsa Lindell DAL · D 🚑 Injured22.5630.00

100 of 266 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends