NHL Pool

Left wing rankings for your NHL pool, weighted goals format

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

Goal 2 pts, assist 1 pt

Skaters: 2 pts per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Left wing rankings for your NHL pool, weighted goals format
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareKirill Kaprizov MIN · LW174.3691.80
2No rank to compareKyle Connor WPG · LW140.3720.70
3No rank to compareJason Robertson DAL · LW136.7731.30
Tier 2
4No rank to compareBrandon Hagel TBL · LW128.0671.30
5No rank to compareArtemi Panarin LAK · LW125.4711.00
6No rank to compareMatt Boldy MIN · LW114.0681.10
7No rank to compareFilip Forsberg NSH · LW109.7731.00
Tier 3
8No rank to compareLucas Raymond DET · LW102.3711.10
9No rank to compareBrady Tkachuk FLA · LW109.9601.50
10No rank to compareAlex Ovechkin WSH · LW90.7740.40
11No rank to compareJesper Bratt NJD · LW97.6730.90
12No rank to compareArtturi Lehkonen COL · LW109.1651.00
13No rank to compareNikolaj Ehlers CAR · LW97.1710.90
14No rank to compareAlexis Lafrenière NYR · LW107.5701.50
Tier 4
15No rank to compareCutter Gauthier ANA · LW84.3670.60
16No rank to compareJuraj Slafkovský MTL · LW86.2720.80
17No rank to compareMatthew Tkachuk FLA · LW98.5441.80
18No rank to compareMatthew Knies CBJ · LW80.8720.50
19No rank to compareDylan Holloway STL · LW82.5591.00
20No rank to compareViktor Arvidsson DET · LW84.3650.90
21No rank to compareIvan Barbashev VGK · LW78.0710.70
22No rank to compareTyler Bertuzzi CHI · LW71.9700.50
23No rank to compareAliaksei Protas WSH · LW63.2700.20
24No rank to comparePavel Buchnevich STL · LW66.8690.60
25No rank to compareJake DeBrusk VAN · LW69.3660.70
26No rank to compareAnders Lee UTA · LW67.0720.50
27No rank to compareJoel Farabee CGY · LW71.8731.10
28No rank to compareConnor McMichael STL · LW66.1700.60
29No rank to compareJared McCann SEA · LW 🚑 Injured68.1530.50
30No rank to compareMason Marchment SJS · LW62.8640.30
31No rank to compareWill Cuylle NYR · LW65.8700.60
32No rank to compareIvar Stenberg SJS · LWRookie64.6610.80
33No rank to compareChris Kreider MTL · LW56.9680.20
34No rank to compareGabriel Landeskog COL · LW62.0600.50
35No rank to compareKiefer Sherwood SJS · LW58.6670.50
36No rank to compareZach Hyman EDM · LW 🚑 Injured51.6450.17
37No rank to compareJake Neighbours STL · LW58.3650.60
38No rank to compareTrevor Connelly VGK · LWRookie61.3600.70
39No rank to compareNick Robertson PIT · LW61.2700.40
40No rank to compareBlake Coleman MIN · LW56.3640.30
41No rank to compareTaylor Hall CAR · LW 🚑 Injured54.6550.63
42No rank to compareZach Benson BUF · LW52.5630.60
43No rank to compareAlex Killorn ANA · LW52.2730.40
44No rank to compareLawson Crouse UTA · LW49.4720.30
45No rank to compareJaden Schwartz COL · LW54.0540.50
46No rank to compareEmil Heineman NYI · LW50.7730.40
47No rank to compareFabian Zetterlund OTT · LW49.4720.40
48No rank to compareJason Zucker BUF · LW45.440–
49No rank to compareNoah Cates PHI · LW47.3700.30
50No rank to compareGavin McKenna TOR · LWRookie54.2600.60
51No rank to compareMatias Maccelli NYI · LW 🚑 Injured50.1570.75
52No rank to compareJamie Benn DAL · LW45.7600.30
53No rank to compareWilliam Eklund OTT · LW 🚑 Injured43.7460.50
54No rank to compareAydar Suniev CGY · LWRookie47.6540.50
55No rank to compareAlex Iafallo WPG · LW48.4700.50
56No rank to compareErik Haula LAK · LW45.2720.30
57No rank to compareDmitri Voronkov CBJ · LW41.9580.25
58No rank to compareTrevor Moore LAK · LW43.6660.20
59No rank to compareJordan Martinook CAR · LW45.1680.60
60No rank to compareTye Kartye NYR · LW52.0610.80
61No rank to compareBrad Marchand FLA · LW 🚑 Injured39.728–
62No rank to compareA.J. Greer ANA · LW43.2680.40
63No rank to compareMark Jankowski CAR · LW50.2520.78
64No rank to compareIlya Protas WSH · LWRookie42.0620.50
65No rank to compareVictor Olofsson VGK · LW44.3431.25
66No rank to comparePaul Cotter VAN · LW45.3670.30
67No rank to compareAnthony Duclair NYI · LW40.2620.40
68No rank to compareWarren Foegele OTT · LW38.4640.40
69No rank to compareEric Robinson CAR · LW41.2630.60
70No rank to compareDrew O'Connor VAN · LW36.4710.10
71No rank to compareIgor Chernyshov SJS · LW 🚑 Injured37.0400.40
72No rank to compareMichael Bunting PHI · LW30.8540.13
73No rank to compareKevin Fiala LAK · LW 🚑 Injured29.427–
74No rank to compareNick Paul TOR · LW35.9540.40
75No rank to compareMichael Carcone UTA · LW 🚑 Injured31.1490.40
76No rank to compareAlexandre Texier MTL · LW32.9550.40
77No rank to compareAlex Formenton EDM · LW32.7610.30
78No rank to compareJ.T. Compher DET · LW29.5560.40
79No rank to compareAndre Burakovsky OTT · LW26.8550.00
80No rank to compareOndrej Palat NYI · LW31.7720.30
81No rank to compareWilliam Carrier CAR · LW33.7650.50
82No rank to compareAndrei Kuzmenko PIT · LW27.2470.13
83No rank to compareLiam Ohgren VAN · LW33.1620.30
84No rank to compareTanner Jeannot BOS · LW27.6690.30
85No rank to compareFlorian Xhekaj MTL · LWRookie24.5430.25
86No rank to compareNils Hoglander NSH · LW27.1480.40
87No rank to compareJonathan Huberdeau CGY · LW 🚑 Injured20.024–
88No rank to compareDavid Perron DAL · LW19.532–
89No rank to compareAndre Lee LAK · LW21.2570.22
90No rank to compareCole Koepke WPG · LW21.0570.11
91No rank to compareBrandon Duhaime TOR · LW23.3700.40
92No rank to compareDaniil But UTA · LW24.1430.30
93No rank to compareNick Lardis CHI · LW19.7330.33
94No rank to compareAndrew Mangiapane CHI · LW17.739–
95No rank to compareElmer Soderblom PIT · LW 🚑 Injured17.5460.17
96No rank to compareBeck Malenstyn BUF · LW18.1720.20
97No rank to compareCarter Mazur DET · LWRookie17.1470.17
98No rank to compareJoel Kiviranta DAL · LW18.6460.29
99No rank to compareRieger Lorenz MIN · LWRookie16.5450.17
100No rank to compareJeff Malott ANA · LW19.1570.30

100 of 126 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends