NHL Pool

Left wing rankings for your NHL pool, points format

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

1 pt per goal and per assist

Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Left wing rankings for your NHL pool, points format
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareKirill Kaprizov MIN · LW112.5691.80
2No rank to compareJason Robertson DAL · LW95.4731.30
3No rank to compareKyle Connor WPG · LW91.4720.70
Tier 2
4No rank to compareArtemi Panarin LAK · LW86.3711.00
5No rank to compareBrandon Hagel TBL · LW85.9671.30
6No rank to compareFilip Forsberg NSH · LW79.5731.00
7No rank to compareJesper Bratt NJD · LW77.7730.90
8No rank to compareLucas Raymond DET · LW78.1711.10
9No rank to compareMatt Boldy MIN · LW78.1681.10
Tier 3
10No rank to compareNikolaj Ehlers CAR · LW70.3710.90
11No rank to compareBrady Tkachuk FLA · LW74.5601.50
12No rank to compareMatthew Tkachuk FLA · LW78.5441.80
13No rank to compareAlex Ovechkin WSH · LW61.0740.40
14No rank to compareAlexis Lafrenière NYR · LW71.9701.50
15No rank to compareJuraj Slafkovský MTL · LW63.9720.80
16No rank to compareArtturi Lehkonen COL · LW67.8651.00
17No rank to compareMatthew Knies CBJ · LW58.0720.50
18No rank to compareIvan Barbashev VGK · LW60.5710.70
19No rank to compareCutter Gauthier ANA · LW56.2670.60
20No rank to compareDylan Holloway STL · LW60.2591.00
21No rank to compareViktor Arvidsson DET · LW56.6650.90
Tier 4
22No rank to compareTyler Bertuzzi CHI · LW47.9700.50
23No rank to compareAliaksei Protas WSH · LW44.7700.20
24No rank to compareConnor McMichael STL · LW49.7700.60
25No rank to comparePavel Buchnevich STL · LW48.6690.60
26No rank to compareJoel Farabee CGY · LW52.2731.10
27No rank to compareJared McCann SEA · LW 🚑 Injured47.9530.50
28No rank to compareAnders Lee UTA · LW45.0720.50
29No rank to compareIvar Stenberg SJS · LWRookie48.0610.80
30No rank to compareJake DeBrusk VAN · LW46.8660.70
31No rank to compareZach Benson BUF · LW44.5630.60
32No rank to compareMason Marchment SJS · LW41.4640.30
33No rank to compareWill Cuylle NYR · LW43.9700.60
34No rank to compareChris Kreider MTL · LW39.6680.20
35No rank to compareGabriel Landeskog COL · LW42.0600.50
36No rank to compareJake Neighbours STL · LW39.9650.60
37No rank to compareKiefer Sherwood SJS · LW39.4670.50
38No rank to compareTrevor Connelly VGK · LWRookie41.2600.70
39No rank to compareTaylor Hall CAR · LW 🚑 Injured37.5550.63
40No rank to compareGavin McKenna TOR · LWRookie39.2600.60
41No rank to compareNoah Cates PHI · LW34.2700.30
42No rank to compareWilliam Eklund OTT · LW 🚑 Injured33.2460.50
43No rank to compareAlex Killorn ANA · LW36.1730.40
44No rank to compareMatias Maccelli NYI · LW 🚑 Injured36.9570.75
45No rank to compareFabian Zetterlund OTT · LW35.6720.40
46No rank to compareZach Hyman EDM · LW 🚑 Injured31.6450.17
47No rank to compareJaden Schwartz COL · LW37.4540.50
48No rank to compareJamie Benn DAL · LW33.2600.30
49No rank to compareBlake Coleman MIN · LW34.7640.30
50No rank to compareLawson Crouse UTA · LW33.7720.30
51No rank to compareErik Haula LAK · LW33.4720.30
52No rank to compareNick Robertson PIT · LW35.0700.40
53No rank to compareJason Zucker BUF · LW29.640–
54No rank to compareJordan Martinook CAR · LW34.6680.60
55No rank to compareIlya Protas WSH · LWRookie33.5620.50
56No rank to compareTrevor Moore LAK · LW31.2660.20
57No rank to compareDmitri Voronkov CBJ · LW29.5580.25
58No rank to compareEmil Heineman NYI · LW32.5730.40
59No rank to compareTye Kartye NYR · LW37.3610.80
60No rank to compareAlex Iafallo WPG · LW31.9700.50
61No rank to compareBrad Marchand FLA · LW 🚑 Injured25.928–
62No rank to compareA.J. Greer ANA · LW28.8680.40
63No rank to compareAydar Suniev CGY · LWRookie28.7540.50
64No rank to compareAnthony Duclair NYI · LW27.0620.40
65No rank to compareVictor Olofsson VGK · LW27.8431.25
66No rank to compareEric Robinson CAR · LW28.5630.60
67No rank to compareWilliam Carrier CAR · LW29.4650.50
68No rank to compareWarren Foegele OTT · LW25.9640.40
69No rank to compareMark Jankowski CAR · LW28.8520.78
70No rank to compareDrew O'Connor VAN · LW24.7710.10
71No rank to comparePaul Cotter VAN · LW28.3670.30
72No rank to compareAlex Formenton EDM · LW25.2610.30
73No rank to compareMichael Bunting PHI · LW22.0540.13
74No rank to compareIgor Chernyshov SJS · LW 🚑 Injured24.9400.40
75No rank to compareJ.T. Compher DET · LW22.8560.40
76No rank to compareAlexandre Texier MTL · LW24.4550.40
77No rank to compareAndre Burakovsky OTT · LW20.4550.00
78No rank to compareNick Paul TOR · LW24.8540.40
79No rank to compareKevin Fiala LAK · LW 🚑 Injured19.727–
80No rank to compareMichael Carcone UTA · LW 🚑 Injured21.0490.40
81No rank to compareAndrei Kuzmenko PIT · LW19.6470.13
82No rank to compareLiam Ohgren VAN · LW23.4620.30
83No rank to compareOndrej Palat NYI · LW20.9720.30
84No rank to compareTanner Jeannot BOS · LW20.7690.30
85No rank to compareAndre Lee LAK · LW17.9570.22
86No rank to compareJonathan Huberdeau CGY · LW 🚑 Injured14.124–
87No rank to compareFlorian Xhekaj MTL · LWRookie14.9430.25
88No rank to compareBrandon Duhaime TOR · LW17.5700.40
89No rank to compareDavid Perron DAL · LW13.132–
90No rank to compareNils Hoglander NSH · LW16.7480.40
91No rank to compareCarter Mazur DET · LWRookie13.6470.17
92No rank to compareDaniil But UTA · LW16.3430.30
93No rank to compareCole Koepke WPG · LW13.1570.11
94No rank to compareRieger Lorenz MIN · LWRookie13.1450.17
95No rank to compareBeck Malenstyn BUF · LW14.0720.20
96No rank to compareElmer Soderblom PIT · LW 🚑 Injured12.8460.17
97No rank to compareNick Lardis CHI · LW13.8330.33
98No rank to compareAndrew Mangiapane CHI · LW12.639–
99No rank to compareJeff Malott ANA · LW14.3570.30
100No rank to compareJoel Kiviranta DAL · LW12.5460.29

100 of 126 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends