NHL Pool

Pooler’s Guide

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

1 pt per goal and per assist

Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Pooler’s Guide
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareConnor McDavid EDM · C174.4722.70
2No rank to compareNathan MacKinnon COL · C134.9711.60
3No rank to compareNikita Kucherov TBL · RW122.5701.30
4No rank to compareLeon Draisaitl EDM · C127.6632.00
Tier 2
5No rank to compareDavid Pastrnak BOS · RW109.1691.50
6No rank to compareKirill Kaprizov MIN · LW112.5691.80
7No rank to compareEvan Bouchard EDM · D110.4721.30
8No rank to compareMacklin Celebrini SJS · C103.4681.50
9No rank to compareJake Oettinger DAL · G106.7522.11
10No rank to compareMartin Necas COL · C103.0701.20
11No rank to compareJack Eichel VGK · C105.3671.30
12No rank to compareJason Robertson DAL · LW95.4731.30
13No rank to compareClayton Keller UTA · RW96.3721.10
14No rank to compareKyle Connor WPG · LW91.4720.70
15No rank to compareTim Stützle OTT · C94.2711.20
16No rank to compareJake Guentzel TBL · C89.4721.20
17No rank to compareSebastian Aho CAR · C94.7691.40
18No rank to compareNick Suzuki MTL · C 🚑 Injured88.2631.33
19No rank to compareMark Scheifele WPG · C84.0720.80
20No rank to compareWilliam Nylander TOR · RW94.4621.30
21No rank to compareArtemi Panarin LAK · LW86.3711.00
22No rank to compareMikko Rantanen DAL · RW88.9631.40
23No rank to compareQuinn Hughes MIN · D90.1671.20
24No rank to compareAndrei Vasilevskiy TBL · G84.0521.25
25No rank to compareKarel Vejmelka UTA · G87.5581.40
26No rank to compareBrandon Hagel TBL · LW85.9671.30
27No rank to compareAlex DeBrincat DET · RW85.6721.20
28No rank to compareJack Hughes NJD · C84.0611.10
29No rank to compareMitch Marner VGK · RW83.1661.20
30No rank to compareLogan Thompson WSH · G 🚑 Injured78.8521.14
31No rank to compareJeremy Swayman BOS · G87.5501.89
32No rank to compareCale Makar COL · D80.9660.90
33No rank to compareZach Werenski CBJ · D77.4700.80
34No rank to compareCole Caufield MTL · RW79.1720.80
35No rank to compareMark Stone VGK · RW83.7601.30
36No rank to compareFilip Forsberg NSH · LW79.5731.00
37No rank to compareIlya Sorokin NYI · G80.4501.50
38No rank to compareTage Thompson BUF · C77.2720.90
39No rank to compareLinus Ullmark OTT · G 🚑 Injured81.9451.75
40No rank to compareJesper Bratt NJD · LW77.7730.90
41No rank to compareAuston Matthews TOR · C87.1591.50
42No rank to compareLucas Raymond DET · LW78.1711.10
43No rank to compareMatt Boldy MIN · LW78.1681.10
44No rank to compareNick Schmaltz UTA · C79.4721.00
45No rank to compareWyatt Johnston DAL · C74.3680.89
46No rank to compareRyan O'Reilly NSH · C77.5721.20
47No rank to compareSteven Stamkos NSH · C78.8731.30
48No rank to compareDrake Batherson OTT · RW76.2701.10
49No rank to compareLane Hutson MTL · D73.9720.70
50No rank to compareKirill Marchenko TOR · RW 🚑 Injured76.4671.10
51No rank to compareLeo Carlsson ANA · C75.3661.10
52No rank to compareDylan Guenther UTA · RW72.2700.50
53No rank to compareAdrian Kempe LAK · RW70.0720.80
54No rank to compareAlex Tuch WSH · RW70.1720.90
55No rank to compareSidney Crosby PIT · C67.7640.50
56No rank to compareJesper Wallstedt MIN · G76.6421.40
57No rank to compareDylan Strome WSH · C69.4730.90
58No rank to compareNikolaj Ehlers CAR · LW70.3710.90
59No rank to compareMika Zibanejad NYR · C71.2700.80
60No rank to compareMikhail Sergachev UTA · D73.7701.10
61No rank to compareBrady Tkachuk FLA · LW74.5601.50
62No rank to compareAndrei Svechnikov CAR · RW71.1690.90
63No rank to compareErik Karlsson PIT · D70.9680.90
64No rank to compareJoel Hofer STL · G69.6431.38
65No rank to compareMatthew Tkachuk FLA · LW78.5441.80
66No rank to compareAdam Fox NYR · D75.4561.30
67No rank to compareNico Hischier NJD · C64.6730.70
68No rank to compareBo Horvat NYI · C69.4651.10
69No rank to compareAlex Ovechkin WSH · LW61.0740.40
70No rank to compareArturs Silovs PIT · G70.7391.75
71No rank to compareMorgan Geekie BOS · C65.7720.80
72No rank to compareRoman Josi NSH · D68.5651.10
73No rank to compareJuuse Saros NSH · G65.0531.13
74No rank to compareMatthew Schaefer NYI · D66.0731.00
75No rank to compareAlexis Lafrenière NYR · LW71.9701.50
76No rank to compareJuraj Slafkovský MTL · LW63.9720.80
77No rank to compareRasmus Dahlin BUF · D60.8630.63
78No rank to compareSam Reinhart FLA · C65.8621.00
79No rank to compareDarcy Kuemper LAK · G62.3451.00
80No rank to compareBeckett Sennecke ANA · RW64.0730.80
81No rank to compareLukas Dostal ANA · G62.9511.00
82No rank to compareJet Greaves CBJ · G60.8481.00
83No rank to compareGabriel Vilardi WPG · C60.3720.40
84No rank to compareTrevor Zegras PHI · C66.3701.10
85No rank to compareRobert Thomas STL · C60.2620.60
86No rank to compareArtturi Lehkonen COL · LW67.8651.00
87No rank to compareStuart Skinner WPG · G62.3451.13
88No rank to compareBrayden Point TBL · C62.2620.80
89No rank to compareBrock Nelson COL · C61.1720.50
90No rank to compareMatthew Knies CBJ · LW58.0720.50
91No rank to compareElias Pettersson VAN · C65.5670.80
92No rank to compareJakob Chychrun WSH · D58.8730.70
93No rank to compareMackenzie Blackwood COL · G61.8391.25
94No rank to compareSergei Bobrovsky TOR · G59.8450.89
95No rank to compareConnor Bedard CHI · C57.6511.00
96No rank to compareDylan Larkin DET · C57.5630.60
97No rank to compareEvgeni Malkin PIT · C 🚑 Injured60.5560.80
98No rank to compareIvan Barbashev VGK · LW60.5710.70
99No rank to compareJackson LaCombe ANA · D60.5730.80
100No rank to compareJohn Gibson DET · G58.5490.88

100 of 838 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends