Carolina Hurricanes: Pooler’s Guide
Depth from our projections
Official lines and power play units are not published in the public NHL feed. This order follows our points projections.
Centers
| Team and position: C center, LW left wing, RW right wing, D defenseman, G goalie. Tap the name to open his page. | Games played this season, official regular season games. | Pool points we project for the rest of the season, in the chosen format. Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout. Tap a number for its detail. |
|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Aho | 13 | 76.7 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season28.1 goals × 1 = 28.148.6 assists × 1 = 48.6 |
| Logan Stankoven | 13 | 43.6 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season24.3 goals × 1 = 24.319.3 assists × 1 = 19.3 |
| Jordan Staal 🚑Injured | 6 | 18.9 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season9.4 goals × 1 = 9.49.5 assists × 1 = 9.5 |
| Jesperi Kotkaniemi | 11 | 17.5 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season7.1 goals × 1 = 7.110.4 assists × 1 = 10.4 |
Left wings
| Team and position: C center, LW left wing, RW right wing, D defenseman, G goalie. Tap the name to open his page. | Games played this season, official regular season games. | Pool points we project for the rest of the season, in the chosen format. Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout. Tap a number for its detail. |
|---|---|---|
| Nikolaj Ehlers | 13 | 60.3 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season22.8 goals × 1 = 22.837.5 assists × 1 = 37.5 |
| Taylor Hall 🚑Injured | 8 | 32.5 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season14.1 goals × 1 = 14.118.4 assists × 1 = 18.4 |
| Jordan Martinook | 13 | 28.6 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season9.5 goals × 1 = 9.519.1 assists × 1 = 19.1 |
| Eric Robinson | 13 | 22.5 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season10.7 goals × 1 = 10.711.8 assists × 1 = 11.8 |
Right wings
| Team and position: C center, LW left wing, RW right wing, D defenseman, G goalie. Tap the name to open his page. | Games played this season, official regular season games. | Pool points we project for the rest of the season, in the chosen format. Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout. Tap a number for its detail. |
|---|---|---|
| Andrei Svechnikov | 13 | 59.1 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season27 goals × 1 = 2732.1 assists × 1 = 32.1 |
| Jackson Blake | 13 | 49.7 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season15.9 goals × 1 = 15.933.8 assists × 1 = 33.8 |
| Seth Jarvis | 2 | 40 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season18.7 goals × 1 = 18.721.3 assists × 1 = 21.3 |
| Felix Unger SörumRookie | 3 | 9.4 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season4 goals × 1 = 45.4 assists × 1 = 5.4 |
Defensemen
| Team and position: C center, LW left wing, RW right wing, D defenseman, G goalie. Tap the name to open his page. | Games played this season, official regular season games. | Pool points we project for the rest of the season, in the chosen format. Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout. Tap a number for its detail. |
|---|---|---|
| Shayne Gostisbehere | 13 | 44.2 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season10.2 goals × 1 = 10.234 assists × 1 = 34 |
| K'Andre Miller | 13 | 27.6 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season6.4 goals × 1 = 6.421.2 assists × 1 = 21.2 |
| Sean Walker | 13 | 27.3 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season6.4 goals × 1 = 6.420.9 assists × 1 = 20.9 |
| Juuso Välimäki | 3 | 15.8 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season6.2 goals × 1 = 6.29.6 assists × 1 = 9.6 |
| Jalen Chatfield | 13 | 15.3 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season3.7 goals × 1 = 3.711.6 assists × 1 = 11.6 |
| Alexander Nikishin 🚑Injured | 0 | 14.1 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season4.7 goals × 1 = 4.79.4 assists × 1 = 9.4 |
Goalies
| Team and position: C center, LW left wing, RW right wing, D defenseman, G goalie. Tap the name to open his page. | Games played this season, official regular season games. | Pool points we project for the rest of the season, in the chosen format. Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout. Tap a number for its detail. |
|---|---|---|
| Brandon Bussi | 6 | 51.1 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season22.2 wins × 2 = 44.44.3 overtime losses × 1 = 4.31.2 shutouts × 2 = 2.4 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | 7 | 47 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season20.3 wins × 2 = 40.61 overtime loss × 1 = 12.7 shutouts × 2 = 5.4 |
Rankings
| His rank among all NHL players, by the pool points we project for the rest of the season, points format. | Team and position: C center, LW left wing, RW right wing, D defenseman, G goalie. Tap the name to open his page. | Pool points we project for the rest of the season, in the chosen format. Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout. Tap a number for its detail. | Full season: pool points already scored this season plus those projected from now on. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Sebastian Aho | C | 76.7 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season28.1 goals × 1 = 28.148.6 assists × 1 = 48.6 | 94.7 |
| 58 | Nikolaj Ehlers | LW | 60.3 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season22.8 goals × 1 = 22.837.5 assists × 1 = 37.5 | 70.3 |
| 62 | Andrei Svechnikov | RW | 59.1 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season27 goals × 1 = 2732.1 assists × 1 = 32.1 | 71.1 |
| 102 | Brandon Bussi | G | 51.1 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season22.2 wins × 2 = 44.44.3 overtime losses × 1 = 4.31.2 shutouts × 2 = 2.4 | 57.1 |
| 113 | Jackson Blake | RW | 49.7 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season15.9 goals × 1 = 15.933.8 assists × 1 = 33.8 | 62.7 |
| 131 | Pyotr Kochetkov | G | 47 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season20.3 wins × 2 = 40.61 overtime loss × 1 = 12.7 shutouts × 2 = 5.4 | 63.0 |
| 153 | Shayne Gostisbehere | D | 44.2 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season10.2 goals × 1 = 10.234 assists × 1 = 34 | 53.2 |
| 157 | Logan Stankoven | C | 43.6 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season24.3 goals × 1 = 24.319.3 assists × 1 = 19.3 | 54.6 |
| 178 | Seth Jarvis | RW | 40 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season18.7 goals × 1 = 18.721.3 assists × 1 = 21.3 | 43.0 |
| 246 | Taylor Hall 🚑Injured | LW | 32.5 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season14.1 goals × 1 = 14.118.4 assists × 1 = 18.4 | 37.5 |
| 301 | Jordan Martinook | LW | 28.6 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season9.5 goals × 1 = 9.519.1 assists × 1 = 19.1 | 34.6 |
| 313 | K'Andre Miller | D | 27.6 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season6.4 goals × 1 = 6.421.2 assists × 1 = 21.2 | 31.6 |
| 320 | Sean Walker | D | 27.3 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season6.4 goals × 1 = 6.420.9 assists × 1 = 20.9 | 34.3 |
| 392 | Eric Robinson | LW | 22.5 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season10.7 goals × 1 = 10.711.8 assists × 1 = 11.8 | 28.5 |
| 393 | William Carrier | LW | 22.4 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season4.3 goals × 1 = 4.318.1 assists × 1 = 18.1 | 29.4 |
| 409 | Mark Jankowski | LW | 21.8 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season15.4 goals × 1 = 15.46.4 assists × 1 = 6.4 | 28.8 |
| 461 | Jordan Staal 🚑Injured | C | 18.9 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season9.4 goals × 1 = 9.49.5 assists × 1 = 9.5 | 18.9 |
| 492 | Jesperi Kotkaniemi | C | 17.5 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season7.1 goals × 1 = 7.110.4 assists × 1 = 10.4 | 23.5 |
| 528 | Juuso Välimäki | D | 15.8 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season6.2 goals × 1 = 6.29.6 assists × 1 = 9.6 | 17.8 |
| 537 | Jalen Chatfield | D | 15.3 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season3.7 goals × 1 = 3.711.6 assists × 1 = 11.6 | 18.3 |
| 551 | Alexander Nikishin 🚑Injured | D | 14.1 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season4.7 goals × 1 = 4.79.4 assists × 1 = 9.4 | 14.1 |
| 619 | Jaccob Slavin | D | 11.6 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season1.1 goals × 1 = 1.110.5 assists × 1 = 10.5 | 14.6 |
| 653 | Skyler Brind'Amour | C | 10.1 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season4.3 goals × 1 = 4.35.8 assists × 1 = 5.8 | 10.1 |
| 668 | Felix Unger SörumRookie | RW | 9.4 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season4 goals × 1 = 45.4 assists × 1 = 5.4 | 9.4 |
| 695 | Mike Reilly | D | 8.5 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season0.6 goals × 1 = 0.67.9 assists × 1 = 7.9 | 10.5 |
| 738 | Nicolas Deslauriers | LW | 6.5 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season3.7 goals × 1 = 3.72.8 assists × 1 = 2.8 | 9.5 |
| 770 | Bradly NadeauRookie | LW | 5.2 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season2 goals × 1 = 23.2 assists × 1 = 3.2 | 7.2 |
| 828 | Charles Alexis LegaultRookie | D | 1 pool pointsProjected for the rest of the season0.5 goals × 1 = 0.50.5 assists × 1 = 0.5 | 1.0 |
📅 Games in the next 7 days
3 games · BOS · CBJ · WPG