NHL Pool

Overall rankings for your NHL pool, weighted goals format

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

Goal 2 pts, assist 1 pt

Skaters: 2 pts per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Overall rankings for your NHL pool, weighted goals format
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareConnor McDavid EDM · C223.0722.70
2No rank to compareNathan MacKinnon COL · C183.4711.60
3No rank to compareLeon Draisaitl EDM · C185.0632.00
4No rank to compareNikita Kucherov TBL · RW161.2701.30
5No rank to compareKirill Kaprizov MIN · LW174.3691.80
Tier 2
6No rank to compareDavid Pastrnak BOS · RW148.4691.50
7No rank to compareMacklin Celebrini SJS · C141.7681.50
8No rank to compareKyle Connor WPG · LW140.3720.70
9No rank to compareMartin Necas COL · C141.1701.20
10No rank to compareJason Robertson DAL · LW136.7731.30
11No rank to compareJake Guentzel TBL · C134.2721.20
12No rank to compareEvan Bouchard EDM · D140.8721.30
13No rank to compareJack Eichel VGK · C137.6671.30
14No rank to compareTim Stützle OTT · C135.0711.20
15No rank to compareCole Caufield MTL · RW124.8720.80
16No rank to compareWilliam Nylander TOR · RW136.7621.30
17No rank to compareAlex DeBrincat DET · RW127.2721.20
18No rank to compareBrandon Hagel TBL · LW128.0671.30
19No rank to compareArtemi Panarin LAK · LW125.4711.00
20No rank to compareClayton Keller UTA · RW124.3721.10
21No rank to compareSebastian Aho CAR · C129.8691.40
22No rank to compareTage Thompson BUF · C118.6720.90
23No rank to compareMark Scheifele WPG · C112.9720.80
24No rank to compareSteven Stamkos NSH · C122.5731.30
25No rank to compareNick Suzuki MTL · C 🚑 Injured118.2631.33
26No rank to compareMikko Rantanen DAL · RW120.8631.40
27No rank to compareAuston Matthews TOR · C127.3591.50
28No rank to compareMatt Boldy MIN · LW114.0681.10
29No rank to compareMark Stone VGK · RW120.5601.30
30No rank to compareFilip Forsberg NSH · LW109.7731.00
31No rank to compareWyatt Johnston DAL · C106.6680.89
32No rank to compareAlex Tuch WSH · RW112.5720.90
33No rank to compareNick Schmaltz UTA · C116.4721.00
34No rank to compareJack Hughes NJD · C110.7611.10
35No rank to compareDrake Batherson OTT · RW114.3701.10
36No rank to compareDylan Guenther UTA · RW109.2700.50
37No rank to compareRyan O'Reilly NSH · C109.5721.20
38No rank to compareAdrian Kempe LAK · RW101.8720.80
39No rank to compareMitch Marner VGK · RW103.3661.20
40No rank to compareCale Makar COL · D103.2660.90
41No rank to compareKirill Marchenko TOR · RW 🚑 Injured108.3671.10
42No rank to compareLucas Raymond DET · LW102.3711.10
43No rank to compareJake Oettinger DAL · G106.7522.11
44No rank to compareBrady Tkachuk FLA · LW109.9601.50
45No rank to compareNico Hischier NJD · C98.7730.70
46No rank to compareAndrei Svechnikov CAR · RW104.1690.90
47No rank to compareAlex Ovechkin WSH · LW90.7740.40
48No rank to compareJesper Bratt NJD · LW97.6730.90
49No rank to compareBo Horvat NYI · C102.5651.10
50No rank to compareQuinn Hughes MIN · D104.2671.20
51No rank to compareArtturi Lehkonen COL · LW109.1651.00
52No rank to compareLeo Carlsson ANA · C100.9661.10
53No rank to compareZach Werenski CBJ · D92.6700.80
54No rank to compareSidney Crosby PIT · C94.5640.50
55No rank to compareSam Reinhart FLA · C100.4621.00
56No rank to compareNikolaj Ehlers CAR · LW97.1710.90
57No rank to compareMorgan Geekie BOS · C92.6720.80
58No rank to compareAlexis Lafrenière NYR · LW107.5701.50
59No rank to compareMika Zibanejad NYR · C96.5700.80
60No rank to compareDylan Strome WSH · C92.7730.90
61No rank to compareBeckett Sennecke ANA · RW95.3730.80
62No rank to compareBrock Nelson COL · C88.9720.50
63No rank to compareCarter Verhaeghe FLA · C96.7680.90
64No rank to compareAnthony Mantha NJD · RW83.4720.40
65No rank to compareCutter Gauthier ANA · LW84.3670.60
66No rank to compareJuraj Slafkovský MTL · LW86.2720.80
67No rank to compareTom Wilson WSH · RW82.7680.50
68No rank to compareGabriel Vilardi WPG · C82.4720.40
69No rank to compareLane Hutson MTL · D88.3720.70
70No rank to compareTomas Hertl VGK · C88.3710.70
71No rank to compareAdam Fantilli CBJ · C85.2740.60
72No rank to compareDylan Larkin DET · C83.0630.60
73No rank to compareMatthew Schaefer NYI · D86.7731.00
74No rank to compareMatthew Tkachuk FLA · LW98.5441.80
75No rank to comparePavel Dorofeyev NYR · RW85.4700.60
76No rank to compareTrevor Zegras PHI · C90.3701.10
77No rank to compareAndrei Vasilevskiy TBL · G84.0521.25
78No rank to compareMatthew Knies CBJ · LW80.8720.50
79No rank to compareJack Quinn BUF · RW90.5731.00
80No rank to compareKarel Vejmelka UTA · G87.5581.40
81No rank to compareEvgeni Malkin PIT · C 🚑 Injured87.9560.80
82No rank to compareMatvei Michkov PHI · RW90.9700.90
83No rank to compareJJ Peterka BOS · RW85.8720.70
84No rank to compareBrayden Point TBL · C83.3620.80
85No rank to compareMikhail Sergachev UTA · D89.0701.10
86No rank to compareRasmus Dahlin BUF · D78.2630.63
87No rank to compareRobert Thomas STL · C78.2620.60
88No rank to compareBryan Rust PIT · RW 🚑 Injured79.0550.71
89No rank to compareConnor Bedard CHI · C79.0511.00
90No rank to compareLogan Thompson WSH · G 🚑 Injured78.8521.14
91No rank to compareJakob Chychrun WSH · D78.6730.70
92No rank to compareJeremy Swayman BOS · G87.5501.89
93No rank to compareJordan Eberle SEA · RW83.4710.70
94No rank to compareJimmy Snuggerud STL · RW83.9650.60
95No rank to compareDylan Holloway STL · LW82.5591.00
96No rank to compareWill Smith SJS · C81.4650.50
97No rank to compareErik Karlsson PIT · D82.3680.90
98No rank to compareViktor Arvidsson DET · LW84.3650.90
99No rank to compareRoope Hintz DAL · C84.1561.00
100No rank to compareElias Pettersson VAN · C85.6670.80

100 of 838 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends