NHL Pool

Center rankings for your NHL pool, points format

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

1 pt per goal and per assist

Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Center rankings for your NHL pool, points format
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareConnor McDavid EDM · C174.4722.70
2No rank to compareNathan MacKinnon COL · C134.9711.60
3No rank to compareLeon Draisaitl EDM · C127.6632.00
Tier 2
4No rank to compareMacklin Celebrini SJS · C103.4681.50
5No rank to compareMartin Necas COL · C103.0701.20
6No rank to compareJack Eichel VGK · C105.3671.30
Tier 3
7No rank to compareTim Stützle OTT · C94.2711.20
8No rank to compareJake Guentzel TBL · C89.4721.20
9No rank to compareSebastian Aho CAR · C94.7691.40
10No rank to compareNick Suzuki MTL · C 🚑 Injured88.2631.33
11No rank to compareMark Scheifele WPG · C84.0720.80
12No rank to compareJack Hughes NJD · C84.0611.10
13No rank to compareTage Thompson BUF · C77.2720.90
14No rank to compareAuston Matthews TOR · C87.1591.50
15No rank to compareNick Schmaltz UTA · C79.4721.00
16No rank to compareWyatt Johnston DAL · C74.3680.89
17No rank to compareRyan O'Reilly NSH · C77.5721.20
18No rank to compareSteven Stamkos NSH · C78.8731.30
19No rank to compareLeo Carlsson ANA · C75.3661.10
20No rank to compareSidney Crosby PIT · C67.7640.50
21No rank to compareDylan Strome WSH · C69.4730.90
22No rank to compareMika Zibanejad NYR · C71.2700.80
23No rank to compareNico Hischier NJD · C64.6730.70
24No rank to compareBo Horvat NYI · C69.4651.10
25No rank to compareMorgan Geekie BOS · C65.7720.80
26No rank to compareSam Reinhart FLA · C65.8621.00
27No rank to compareGabriel Vilardi WPG · C60.3720.40
28No rank to compareTrevor Zegras PHI · C66.3701.10
29No rank to compareRobert Thomas STL · C60.2620.60
30No rank to compareBrayden Point TBL · C62.2620.80
31No rank to compareBrock Nelson COL · C61.1720.50
32No rank to compareElias Pettersson VAN · C65.5670.80
33No rank to compareConnor Bedard CHI · C57.6511.00
34No rank to compareDylan Larkin DET · C57.5630.60
35No rank to compareEvgeni Malkin PIT · C 🚑 Injured60.5560.80
36No rank to compareCarter Verhaeghe FLA · C61.7680.90
37No rank to compareTomas Hertl VGK · C58.4710.70
38No rank to compareAdam Fantilli CBJ · C56.2740.60
39No rank to compareJ.T. Miller NYR · C60.1630.90
40No rank to compareCharlie Coyle CBJ · C57.1740.80
41No rank to comparePavel Zacha BOS · C55.9680.70
42No rank to compareRoope Hintz DAL · C58.9561.00
43No rank to compareWill Smith SJS · C56.5650.50
44No rank to compareLogan Cooley UTA · C59.3570.80
45No rank to compareNazem Kadri COL · C55.8690.60
46No rank to compareTyler Toffoli SJS · C56.2700.70
47No rank to compareChandler Stephenson SEA · C55.7710.70
48No rank to compareJoel Eriksson Ek MIN · C56.7650.90
49No rank to compareJohn Tavares TOR · C 🚑 Injured53.7511.00
50No rank to compareElias Lindholm BOS · C56.2650.80
51No rank to compareVincent Trocheck UTA · C52.4640.60
52No rank to compareMason McTavish STL · C54.9680.90
53No rank to compareSam Bennett FLA · C50.4680.40
54No rank to compareAnthony Cirelli TBL · C48.7670.50
55No rank to compareDylan Cozens OTT · C48.7720.50
56No rank to compareLogan Stankoven CAR · C54.6711.00
57No rank to compareMikael Granlund ANA · C50.8570.80
58No rank to compareKent Johnson CBJ · C51.5701.00
59No rank to compareBrayden Schenn NYI · C49.4720.80
60No rank to compareJack Roslovic TOR · C54.3641.00
61No rank to compareRyan McLeod BUF · C44.1720.20
62No rank to compareSean Monahan CBJ · C42.9720.30
63No rank to compareShane Pinto OTT · C46.9670.50
64No rank to compareMorgan Frost CGY · C46.2730.70
65No rank to compareJames Hagens BOS · CRookie48.0610.80
66No rank to compareMatty Beniers SEA · C43.9720.30
67No rank to compareTommy Novak PIT · C46.2720.40
68No rank to compareBoone Jenner WSH · C43.0650.50
69No rank to compareCole Perfetti WPG · C46.6640.50
70No rank to compareCasey Mittelstadt BOS · C44.5660.70
71No rank to compareBobby McMann SEA · C40.9700.40
72No rank to compareFraser Minten BOS · C45.5720.80
73No rank to compareTeuvo Teravainen CHI · C41.2640.60
74No rank to compareRyan Nugent-Hopkins EDM · C38.0461.00
75No rank to compareCole Sillinger CBJ · C40.8730.60
76No rank to compareChristian Dvorak PHI · C39.7690.40
77No rank to compareMatthew Poitras BOS · C41.5540.78
78No rank to compareAlexander Wennberg SJS · C 🚑 Injured37.1620.33
79No rank to compareJean-Gabriel Pageau NYI · C37.9680.50
80No rank to compareFrank Nazar CHI · C37.8590.50
81No rank to compareNoah Ostlund BUF · C40.5600.60
82No rank to compareDawson Mercer WPG · C36.3720.40
83No rank to compareEmmitt Finnie DET · C40.2720.70
84No rank to compareBarrett Hayton UTA · C40.1640.80
85No rank to compareLinus Karlsson VAN · C39.5690.50
86No rank to compareAnton Lundell FLA · C34.4620.20
87No rank to compareMikael Backlund CGY · C34.3680.33
88No rank to compareJonathan Marchessault NSH · C35.0620.40
89No rank to compareMarco Rossi VAN · C35.9500.40
90No rank to compareRyan Donato CHI · C33.6720.30
91No rank to compareAndrew Copp DET · C33.5700.20
92No rank to comparePeyton Krebs BUF · C34.5730.40
93No rank to comparePius Suter STL · C36.5620.40
94No rank to compareFrederick Gaudreau SEA · C38.2640.70
95No rank to compareEvan Rodrigues NJD · C33.7660.50
96No rank to compareBrett Howden VGK · C36.4580.70
97No rank to compareJosh Norris BUF · C31.3510.30
98No rank to compareBen Kindel PIT · C 🚑 Injured32.2630.44
99No rank to compareSean Couturier PHI · C30.7680.10
100No rank to compareParker Kelly COL · C32.5720.10

100 of 238 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends