NHL Pool

Defenseman rankings for your NHL pool, points format

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

1 pt per goal and per assist

Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 2 pts per win, 1 pt per overtime loss, 2 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Defenseman rankings for your NHL pool, points format
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareEvan Bouchard EDM · D110.4721.30
2No rank to compareQuinn Hughes MIN · D90.1671.20
3No rank to compareCale Makar COL · D80.9660.90
4No rank to compareZach Werenski CBJ · D77.4700.80
Tier 2
5No rank to compareLane Hutson MTL · D73.9720.70
6No rank to compareMikhail Sergachev UTA · D73.7701.10
7No rank to compareErik Karlsson PIT · D70.9680.90
8No rank to compareAdam Fox NYR · D75.4561.30
9No rank to compareRoman Josi NSH · D68.5651.10
10No rank to compareMatthew Schaefer NYI · D66.0731.00
11No rank to compareRasmus Dahlin BUF · D60.8630.63
Tier 3
12No rank to compareJakob Chychrun WSH · D58.8730.70
13No rank to compareJackson LaCombe ANA · D60.5730.80
14No rank to compareMiro Heiskanen DAL · D58.8700.80
Tier 4
15No rank to compareJohn Carlson TBL · D51.2670.50
16No rank to compareDarren Raddysh TOR · D51.5660.50
17No rank to compareMoritz Seider DET · D51.5720.50
18No rank to compareSeth Jones FLA · D60.0551.50
19No rank to compareShayne Gostisbehere CAR · D53.2570.80
20No rank to compareVince Dunn SEA · D50.6720.50
21No rank to compareFilip Hronek VAN · D49.9710.40
22No rank to compareCharlie McAvoy BOS · D47.1511.00
23No rank to compareBrandt Clarke LAK · D47.0730.80
24No rank to compareJake Sanderson OTT · D43.5461.25
25No rank to compareMorgan Rielly TOR · D47.2680.70
26No rank to compareOwen Power BUF · D45.8720.70
27No rank to compareDougie Hamilton NJD · D41.4700.40
28No rank to compareBrandon Montour SEA · D44.7600.90
29No rank to compareDevon Toews COL · D45.2640.80
30No rank to compareShea Theodore VGK · D38.9650.10
31No rank to compareThomas Harley DAL · D39.7660.50
32No rank to compareMattias Samuelsson BUF · D41.5710.60
33No rank to compareNoah Dobson MTL · D37.5710.20
34No rank to compareRasmus Andersson VGK · D38.9710.50
35No rank to compareJosh Morrissey WPG · D 🚑 Injured36.4460.75
36No rank to compareJustin Faulk DET · D37.3700.50
37No rank to compareLuke Hughes NJD · D36.0650.30
38No rank to comparePhilip Broberg STL · D37.7720.50
39No rank to compareJacob Trouba SJS · D39.5720.70
40No rank to compareKris Letang PIT · D37.1680.30
41No rank to compareMattias Ekholm EDM · D 🚑 Injured33.7680.30
42No rank to compareDmitry Orlov SJS · D35.5720.50
43No rank to compareTony DeAngelo NYI · D32.8700.30
44No rank to compareCharle-Edouard D'Astous TBL · D35.5640.60
45No rank to compareCam Fowler STL · D33.2720.40
46No rank to compareVladislav Gavrikov NYR · D35.1700.40
47No rank to compareJohn Marino UTA · D 🚑 Injured33.4620.56
48No rank to compareTravis Sanheim PHI · D33.3700.30
49No rank to compareMacKenzie Weegar UTA · D31.9700.40
50No rank to compareMike Matheson MTL · D31.9610.50
51No rank to compareK'Andre Miller CAR · D31.6660.30
52No rank to compareDamon Severson CBJ · D31.4620.50
53No rank to compareSean Walker CAR · D34.3710.70
54No rank to compareNoah Hanifin VGK · D31.8650.40
55No rank to compareDenton Mateychuk CBJ · D30.7700.40
56No rank to compareBrent Burns COL · D29.2720.20
57No rank to compareMason Lohrei BOS · D31.1670.30
58No rank to compareSam Malinski COL · D28.7700.30
59No rank to compareThomas Chabot OTT · D 🚑 Injured29.7490.44
60No rank to compareDrew Doughty LAK · D 🚑 Injured29.6650.40
61No rank to compareAaron Ekblad FLA · D29.2610.40
62No rank to compareJosh Manson COL · D29.2700.10
63No rank to compareBowen Byram CHI · D 🚑 Injured25.3540.17
64No rank to compareRyan Shea EDM · D28.2710.20
65No rank to compareLogan Stanley NYI · D29.1700.50
66No rank to compareJordan Spence OTT · D27.0670.30
67No rank to compareTristan Luneau ANA · D29.0610.40
68No rank to compareBrady Skjei NSH · D26.7730.30
69No rank to compareHampus Lindholm BOS · D27.6640.20
70No rank to compareJared Spurgeon MIN · D 🚑 Injured28.6610.56
71No rank to compareSean Durzi NYR · D28.6590.40
72No rank to compareNeal Pionk WPG · D30.4550.70
73No rank to compareOliver Ekman-Larsson TOR · D24.2680.10
74No rank to compareColton Parayko STL · D27.1690.30
75No rank to compareSimon Nemec CGY · D28.0650.50
76No rank to compareOliver Bonk PHI · DRookie27.8470.63
77No rank to compareAlexandre Carrier MTL · D27.7670.30
78No rank to compareSamuel Girard PIT · D 🚑 Injured29.7510.78
79No rank to compareRyker Evans SEA · D28.2640.50
80No rank to compareVictor Hedman TBL · D 🚑 Injured26.2430.40
81No rank to compareJamie Drysdale PHI · D25.0680.30
82No rank to compareMartin Fehérváry WSH · D23.8730.20
83No rank to compareOlen Zellweger BUF · D25.8670.40
84No rank to compareZeev Buium VAN · D24.0680.30
85No rank to compareGustav Forsling FLA · D22.9680.10
86No rank to compareArtyom Levshunov CHI · D23.7640.30
87No rank to compareDarnell Nurse SJS · D22.6700.20
88No rank to compareNikita Zadorov BOS · D24.5690.40
89No rank to compareFrederic Brunet BOS · DRookie24.3540.44
90No rank to compareAdam Larsson SEA · D21.9720.20
91No rank to compareBrayden McNabb VGK · D26.5610.30
92No rank to compareBrock Faber MIN · D 🚑 Injured19.134–
93No rank to compareCole Hutson WSH · DRookie24.1330.50
94No rank to compareKaedan Korczak PIT · D24.1700.20
95No rank to compareRyan Pulock NYI · D20.1700.10
96No rank to compareAdam Wilsby NSH · D24.0590.50
97No rank to compareEsa Lindell DAL · D 🚑 Injured18.9630.00
98No rank to compareAnton Johansson DET · DRookie22.8610.40
99No rank to compareArtem Zub OTT · D20.8560.40
100No rank to compareJake McCabe TOR · D20.5690.20

100 of 266 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends