NHL Pool

Goalie rankings for your NHL pool, wins and shutouts format

Every NHL player ranked for your pool, by our projection for the rest of the season. Pick your format, filter, and mark players taken during your draft. Free, no account, updated every morning after the night’s games.

· Official games through October 27

Pool format

Goalies: win 3, shutout 4

Skaters: 1 pt per goal, 1 pt per assist. Goalies: 3 pts per win, nothing for an overtime loss, 4 pts per shutout.

Period

Our projection for the rest of the season

Position

▲ +5: 5 spots better than yesterday in these rankings. ▼ −5: 5 spots worse. •: new in the list.

Goalie rankings for your NHL pool, wins and shutouts format
Actions
Tier 1
1No rank to compareJake Oettinger DAL · G161.0522.11
2No rank to compareAndrei Vasilevskiy TBL · G123.8521.25
3No rank to compareKarel Vejmelka UTA · G130.3581.40
4No rank to compareIlya Sorokin NYI · G124.3501.50
5No rank to compareJeremy Swayman BOS · G127.0501.89
6No rank to compareLogan Thompson WSH · G 🚑 Injured113.8521.14
7No rank to compareLinus Ullmark OTT · G 🚑 Injured118.6451.75
Tier 2
8No rank to compareJoel Hofer STL · G101.4431.38
9No rank to compareJesper Wallstedt MIN · G103.5421.40
10No rank to compareArturs Silovs PIT · G104.8391.75
11No rank to compareLukas Dostal ANA · G89.6511.00
12No rank to compareMackenzie Blackwood COL · G92.0391.25
13No rank to compareJet Greaves CBJ · G86.0481.00
14No rank to compareSergei Bobrovsky TOR · G83.5450.89
15No rank to compareJohn Gibson DET · G81.9490.88
16No rank to comparePyotr Kochetkov CAR · G96.7282.29
17No rank to compareBrandon Bussi CAR · G77.4331.00
18No rank to compareDarcy Kuemper LAK · G79.2451.00
19No rank to compareJacob Fowler MTL · GRookie95.8252.29
20No rank to compareJuuse Saros NSH · G78.8531.13
21No rank to compareScott Wedgewood COL · G71.7340.75
22No rank to compareSpencer Knight CHI · G80.6530.80
23No rank to compareStuart Skinner WPG · G75.9451.13
24No rank to compareJake Allen NJD · G81.3381.43
25No rank to compareJacob Markstrom FLA · G 🚑 Injured75.8341.50
26No rank to compareUkko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · G71.3411.00
27No rank to compareJoey Daccord SEA · G67.5391.00
28No rank to compareDan Vladar PHI · G63.6410.86
29No rank to compareDevon Levi EDM · G 🚑 Injured75.6291.71
30No rank to compareJakub Dobes MTL · G60.0330.80
31No rank to compareDustin Wolf CGY · G59.3420.40
32No rank to compareYaroslav Askarov SJS · G64.2420.86
33No rank to compareAkira Schmid FLA · G67.0331.29
34No rank to compareIgor Shesterkin NYR · G 🚑 Injured61.1321.20
35No rank to compareTristan Jarry EDM · G53.8291.20
36No rank to compareDylan Garand NYR · GRookie63.5331.10
37No rank to compareAlex Nedeljkovic SJS · G56.3331.40
38No rank to compareConnor Hellebuyck NJD · G46.728–
39No rank to compareAdin Hill VGK · G57.6251.60
40No rank to compareCam Talbot CBJ · G54.3351.00
41No rank to comparePhilipp Grubauer SEA · G56.4331.29
42No rank to compareCarter Hart VGK · G 🚑 Injured56.1271.13
43No rank to compareFilip Gustavsson MIN · G 🚑 Injured42.621–
44No rank to compareAnthony Stolarz TOR · G54.0231.60
45No rank to compareDevin Cooley CGY · G53.7321.33
46No rank to compareJoseph Woll PHI · G43.9340.57
47No rank to compareMichael DiPietro BOS · G49.8202.00
48No rank to compareAnton Forsberg LAK · G38.7330.20
49No rank to compareJordan Binnington STL · G39.2320.50
50No rank to compareKevin Lankinen VAN · G37.9420.25
51No rank to compareCasey DeSmith DAL · G37.721–
52No rank to compareDaniil Tarasov DET · G 🚑 Injured41.5261.00
53No rank to compareCharlie Lindgren WSH · G39.0201.33
54No rank to compareAlex Lyon BUF · G 🚑 Injured32.718–
55No rank to compareSamuel Ersson OTT · G29.1290.00
56No rank to compareSebastian Cossa UTA · GRookie34.8231.00
57No rank to compareJustus Annunen NSH · G29.521–
58No rank to compareVille Husso ANA · G29.1210.50
59No rank to compareFrederik Andersen EDM · G 🚑 Injured24.816–
60No rank to compareNico Daws WPG · G30.3191.00
61No rank to compareJonas Johansson OTT · G26.416–
62No rank to compareDennis Hildeby TBL · G28.9191.67
63No rank to compareColten Ellis BUF · GRookie25.8150.67
64No rank to compareMichal Postava DET · GRookie25.318–
65No rank to compareLeevi Meriläinen VAN · G24.9280.38
66No rank to compareClay Stevenson WPG · G24.3230.50
67No rank to compareJoonas Korpisalo NYR · G 🚑 Injured19.313–
68No rank to compareSamuel Montembeault MTL · G15.511–
69No rank to compareSemyon Varlamov NYI · G15.1210.67
70No rank to compareMatt Murray NSH · G14.515–
71No rank to compareMitchell Gibson WSH · GRookie14.513–
72No rank to compareArvid Soderblom CHI · G14.217–
73No rank to compareCooper Black FLA · GRookie14.115–
74No rank to compareJames Reimer NYR · G 🚑 Injured14.19–
75No rank to compareCalvin Pickard MIN · G16.513–
76No rank to compareRémi Poirier NJD · GRookie13.512–
77No rank to compareSergei Murashov PIT · GRookie13.5220.25
78No rank to compareMatt Tomkins EDM · G12.611–
79No rank to compareSpencer Martin NYR · G12.613–
80No rank to compareThatcher Demko VAN · G 🚑 Injured12.19–
81No rank to compareCameron Whitehead VGK · GRookie12.011–

81 of 81 players

Our method

Each projection starts from production per game. This season counts more as the player plays more games. Before that, we start from last season, smoothed by the season before, or from the average player at his position for a rookie.

Expected games follow his club’s schedule and the share of games he plays. A player absent for several games is expected to miss as many more.

Streaks do not change our projections. On the 2025-2026 season, following the recent form made predictions less accurate. The Hot and Slowing down lists still show them: they help pick a free agent or time a trade.

Checked on the whole 2025-2026 season: on December 31, the average gap with the points actually scored afterwards was 5.0 points per skater, against 6.3 by extending last season’s pace and 5.3 with the current pace. Before the first game, 10.0 against 10.3.

Points projected for the rest of the season, then the full season. Skaters: goals and assists. Goalies: 2 points per win, 1 per overtime loss and 2 per shutout.

Create a pool with friends